Fiber Optic Attenuator

Fiber Optic Attenuator Features

  • Metal ion doped fiber
  • High-power light source durability
  • Wavelength independence
  • Attenuation levels ranging from 1dB to 25dB
  • 1310nm, 1550nm and 1310/1550nm dual wave lengths 

Fiber Optic Attenuator Description

Fiber Optic Attenuator is kind of optical passive decive which is used to debug the performance of the optical power in the optic communication system,debugging fiber optic instrument calibration correction,optical singal attenuation.And used for attenuation of the input optical power, Avoid optical receiver distortion due to input optical power powerful.

Applications: 

  • Erbium Doped Fiber
  • Amplifiers (EDFA)
  • Dense Wave Division
  • Multiplexers (DWDM)
  • Overpowered fiber optic systems 

Fiber Optic Attenuator Specifications

Attenuation Value 1dB ~ 30dB
Operating Wavelength 1240 ~ 1620nm (Dual 1310/1550nm)
Premium
Return Loss                                         UPC >55dB
Return Loss                                         APC >65dB
Attenuation Accuracy                                         1 ~ 7 dB ±0.5dB
Attenuation Accuracy                                         8 ~ 12 dB ±0.7dB
Attenuation Accuracy                                         13 ~ 17 dB ±1.0dB
Attenuation Accuracy                                         18 ~ 25 dB ±1.3dB
Maximum Optical Input Power 1000mW
Polarization Dependent Loss ≤0.1dB
Operating Temperature Range -40 to 75
Storage Temperature Range -40 to 85
Humidity 95%RH

Ordering Information:    ATT-ABCDEFG

ATT- A B C D E F G
ATTENUATOR Adapter -A Ferrule Adapter-B Ferrule Mode Attenuation Wavelength
ATTENUATOR LP=LC/UPC M=Male LP=LC/UPC M=Male SM= Single Mode 1dB 31=1310nm
ATTENUATOR LA=LC/APC F=Female LA=LC/APC F=Female MM=Multi-mode 55=1550nm
ATTENUATOR FP=FC/UPC FP=FC/UPC 9dB 85=850nm
ATTENUATOR FA=FC/APC FA=FC/APC 10dB 30=1300nm
ATTENUATOR SP=SC/UPC SP=SC/UPC 15dB
ATTENUATOR SA=SC/APC SA=SC/APC 20dB
ATTENUATOR ST=ST/UPC ST=ST/UPC 25dB
ATTENUATOR MU=MU/UPC MU=MU/UPC 30dB

Contact To Get Free Sample & Catalog

Privacy Policy: Security and Privacy Guaranteed 100%!